kwja_members_naivasha_sep_2016

Some of the KWJA members at the Strategic Plan Workshop in Naivasha – September 2016

Executive Committee

The E.C. is made up of 6 officials and 8 co-opted members. They hold office for a period of 2 years. The office bearers are: the Chairperson, Vice Chairperson, Treasurer, Vice Treasurer, Secretary, and Vice Secretary.

  1. Hon. Hannah Okwengu, CAJ – COA  –  Chairperson (COA)
  2. Hon. Jessie Lesiit, J Milimani  –  Vice Chairperson (Nairobi)
  3. Hon. Lydia Achode, J – Milimani  –  Treasurer (Nairobi)
  4. Hon. Irene Kahuya – Machakos – Vice Treasurer (Machakos)
  5. Hon. Christine Njagi – Milimani –  Secretary (Nairobi)
  6. Hon. Sharon Mwayuli  –  Vice Secretary (Nairobi)
  7. Hon. Roselyne Nambuye, CAJ  –  COA
  8. Hon. Jamila Mohamed, CAJ  –  COA
  9. Hon. Roseline Korir (J)  –  Nairobi (Milimani)
  10. Hon. Jacqueline Kamau, J  –  Voi
  11. Hon. Grace Ngenye, J  –  Nairobi (Milimani)
  12. Hon. Rose Makungu  –  Nairobi (Milimani)
  13. Hon. Elizabeth Juma  –  Nairobi (Kibera)
  14. Dr. Julie Oseko

Regional Blocks & Representation

KWJA has 6 main administrative regions 5 headed by at least 2 regional representatives – namely; Nairobi, Coast, Mount Kenya, Western, Rift Valley, and the Executive Committee being acknowledged as the 6 th administrative region.

Nairobi

  1. Hon. Manuela Kinyanjui  –  Regional Representative – DCJ’s Office
  2. Hon. Zipporah Gichana  –  Regional Representative – Nairobi (Milimani)
  3. Hon. Lady Justice Kalpana Rawal  –  DCJ
  4. Hon. Lady Justice Rose Ougo – H.C., Nairobi
  5. Hon. Lady Justice Lucy Nyambura  –  H.C., Nairobi
  6. Hon. Maisy Pauline Chesang  –  Kibera, Nairobi
  7. Hon. Mary Otindo  –  Nairobi
  8. Hon. Hellen Malkia Siika  –  Nairobi
  9. Hon. Lady Justice Martha Koome, CAJ  – COA
  10. Hon. Philomena Mwilu, CAJ  –  COA
  11. Hon. Rosaline Aganyo  –  Nairobi
  12. Hon. Lady Justice Beatrice N. Thuranira  –  H.C., Nairobi
  13. Hon. Teresia Bosi Bori  –  Nairobi
  14. Hon. Lady Justice Hedwig Ongudi  –  Nairobi
  15. Hon. Rosemary Kimingi  –  Nairobi
  16. Hon. Lady Justice Lucy Njuguna  –  H.C., Nairobi
  17. Hon. Joyce Gandani  –  Nairobi
  18. Hon. Jane Kamau  –  Nairobi
  19. Hon. Hannah Njeri Ndungu  –  Nairobi
  20. Hon. Rose Agola  – Nairobi
  21. Hon. Martha Mutuku  –  Nairobi
  22. Hon. Lady Justice Margaret Muigai  –  H.C., Nairobi
  23. Hon. Peter Mugure  –  Nairobi
  24. Hon. Lady Justice Farah Amin  –  H.C., Nairobi
  25. Hon. Hellen Wasilwa  –  E.L.R.C., Nairobi

Coast

  1.  Lady Justice Dorah Chepkwony  –  Regional Representative – Mombasa
  2. Hon. Ivy Wasike  –  Regional Representative – Mombasa
  3. Hon. Anastacia Ndugu  –  Shanzu
  4. Hon. Betty Kipkemei Koech  –  Mombasa
  5. Njambi L. Waigera  –  Mombasa
  6. Hon. M. Nyigei  –  Watamu

Mount Kenya

  1. Hon. Judith Wanjala  –  Regional Representative
  2. Hon. Monica Kivuti  –  Regional Representative
  3. Hon. Eva Wambugu  –  Regional Representative – Meru
  4. Hon. Lady Justice Florence Muchemi  –  Meru
  5. Hon. Nerolyne M. Idagwa  –  Nkubu
  6. Hon. Ruth Kefa  –  Nyeri
  7. Hon. Catherine Mburu  –  Nyeri
  8. Hon. Roselyn Oganyo – Muranga

Western

  1. Hon. Lady Justice Ruth Sitati  –  Regional Representative – Kakamega
  2. Hon. Jecinta Orwa  –  Regional Representative – Vihiga
  3. Hon. Lady Justice Margaret N. Mwangi  –  Kakamega
  4. Hon. Phoebe Kulecho  –  Kapenguria
  5. Hon. Nelly Kariuki  –  Homabay
  6. Hon. M. Shimenga  –  Butere
  7. Hon. Pauline Mbulikah  –  Kisumu
  8. Hon. Grace Sitati  –  Mumias
  9. Hon. Terry Odera

Rift Valley

  1. Lady Justice Maureen Odero  –  Regional Representative – Nakuru
  2. Hon. Wilbroda Juma  –  Regional Representative
  3. Hon. Lady Justice Roseline Wendoh  –  Nakuru